skip navigation

Division II Sectional Semi-Finals Set

05/10/2018, 7:15pm EDT
By OHSN

Email us for the most affordable rates. ohsnonline@gmail.com

Sectional Semi-Finals Set

PORT CLINTON - Saturday's semi-finals for the 2018 division II sectional championships were set following Thursday's action.

The doubles team of Nick Lombardi and Connor Goodwin of Edison will square off against Huron's Oliver Claus and Jake Swope in one semi-final contest while Noah Prunty and Jacob Strudthoff of Clyde will take on John Young and Elliott Auxter of Port Clinton.

Lombardi and Goodwin defeated Hannah Kelbley and Hannah Barnes of Tiffin Calvert 6-1, 6-0 following a first round bye on Thursday and later handed Port Clinton's Quincy Kowal and Noah Shaw a 6-1, 6-4 defeated to advance to Saturday's semi-finals.

Their Saturday foes, Claus and Swope, were victorious over Kasey Finsel and Weston Weimerskirch (Fostoria) 6-2, 6-2 while also knocking off Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic's Chase Harrison and Grant Stepanic 6-4, 6-4.

Meanwhile, Prunty and Strudthoff made their way to the semi-finals by knocking off Graham McGlashon and Nick Ritzler of Huron 6-0, 6-1 and Aaron Gross and Grayson Jones of Vermilion 6-0, 6-0.

Their competitors for Saturday, Young and Auxter, took down Sandusky Perkins' KB Ko and Ian Hemphill 6-0, 6-1 before shaking off Edison's Nick Shupe and Lincoln Meredith 6-1, 6-1.

In singles' action, James Hill of Edison will match up against Clyde's Daniel Stevens while Lucas Dzieszla of Clyde will compete against Andrew Fillmore of Port Clinton.

Hill worked his way into the semi-finals by earning a 6-1, 6-0 win over Fremont SJCC's Parker Smith, a 6-0, 6-0 win over Andrew Koba of Huron, and a 6-0, 6-0 decision over Tiffin Calvert's Konnor Kwiat.

For Stevens, Aidan Fullman of Sandusky St. Mary's Central Catholic became his first victim with a score of 6-2, 6-1 before Stevens defeated Huron's Ben Nevison 6-2, 6-1 and SJCC's Spencer Harrison by the tune of 6-4, 6-2.

Clyde's Dzieszla earned two 6-0, 6-0 wins to open the day as he defeated Brenen Ish of Oak Harbor in his first contest and Vermilion's Brandon Weitzel in his second match.  In Dzieszla's final match of the day, he earned a 6-2, 6-1 win over Port Clinton's Jack Kessler.

Fillmore, the other semi-finalist for Saturday, began his day with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Josh Recker of Tiffin Calvert before notching a 6-2, 6-1 win over Alex Kauble of Clyde and a 6-1, 6-3 win over Bryan Johnston of Edison.

Saturday's action will begin at nine in the morning.

 

Tag(s): Home  SBC  Tennis (Boys)