skip navigation

OHSN Boys Power Poll #4 (January 7th)

01/07/2018, 7:30pm EST
By OHSN

Email us for the most affordable rates. ohsnonline@gmail.com

OHSN Boys Power Poll #4

1  Oak Harbor (8-2) (Last Ranking #2) – Oak Harbor picked up two wins this past week as they knocked off Margaretta by 16 on Thursday and Port Clinton by nine on Saturday.  This week:  @ Edison (Friday), v. Sandusky SMCC (Saturday)

 

2   Woodmore (6-2) (Last Ranking #1) – Woodmore dropped a 50-35 contest to Genoa on the road.  This week:  v. Fostoria (Tuesday), v. Rossford (Friday), v. Margaretta (Saturday).

 

3  Genoa (6-3) (Last Ranking #4) – Genoa took down Woodmore at home on Thursday.  This week:  v. Elmwood (Tuesday), v. Lake (Friday), v. Tiffin Columbian (Saturday).

 

4  Bellevue (6-3) (Last Ranking #3) – After beating Tiffin Columbian earlier in the week, Bellevue had a major set-back against Clyde on Saturday.  This week: v. Norwalk (Friday), @ Ontario (Saturday).

 

5   Fremont SJCC (6-3) (Last Ranking #6) – SJCC picked up blow-out wins over Hardin-Northern and Monroeville this past weekend.  This week:  v. Norwalk St. Paul (Tuesday), v. New Riegel (Friday).

 

6   Fremont Ross (3-5) (Last Ranking #7) – Fremont Ross outscored Toledo Woodward in overtime on Saturday to win its third straight game.  This week:  @ Whitmer (Friday), v. Toledo Start (Saturday).

 

7   Clyde (5-4) (Last Ranking #8) – Clyde has scored 92 and 83 points, respectively in its last two games.  That earned wins over Sandusky SMCC and Bellevue.  This week:  v. Tiffin Columbian (Friday).

 

8   Old Fort (5-5) (Last Ranking #10) – The Stockaders picked up divisional wins over Lakota and Tiffin Calvert this past week.  This week:  @ Sandusky SMCC (Friday), @ Hopewell-Loudon (Saturday).

 

9  Danbury (3-4) (Last Ranking #9) – Danbury’s lone contest this week was ppd.  This week:  @ Emmanuel Christian (Tuesday), @ MVCD (Friday).

 

10   Margaretta (3-6) (Last Ranking #5) - The Polar Bears lost at Oak Harbor and have lost four straight.  This week:  @ Port Clinton (Friday), @ Woodmore (Saturday).

 

11  Gibsonburg (2-5) (Last Ranking #11) – Gibsonburg’s only game (v. Danbury) was ppd.  This week:  v. Cardinal Stritch (Tuesday), v. Emmanuel Christian (Friday).

 

12   Port Clinton (0-9) (Last Ranking #12) – Port Clinton dropped a one point contest to Edison and then fell by nine to Oak Harbor.  This week:  v. Margaretta (Friday), @ Eastwood (Saturday).

 

13   Lakota (1-8) (Last Ranking #13) – The Raiders lost to Old Fort and Sandusky SMCC this past week.  This week:  @ Monroeville (Tuesday), @ McComb (Thursday).

Tag(s): Home  Winter Sports  SBC  Boys Basketball  Northern Buckeye  Genoa  Woodmore  Bellevue  Sandusky Bay (Bay)  Clyde  Margaretta  Oak Harbor  Port Clinton  Sandusky Bay (River)  Fremont SJCC  Lakota  Old Fort  Three Rivers  Fremont Ross  Toledo Area Athletic  Danbury  Gibsonburg  Sandusky Bay (Lake)