skip navigation

OHSN Girls Power Poll #4 (Jan 1, 2018)

01/01/2018, 5:00pm EST
By OHSN

Email us for the most affordable rates. ohsnonline@gmail.com

OHSN Girls Power Poll #4

1  Bellevue (10-1) (Previous Ranking #1) – Bellevue’s season is caving in following a loss to Minster on Saturday.  Okay, just kidding.  Despite the Lady Redmen’s loss to power-house Minster, Bellevue still remains the top team in our area.  Casey Santoro is averaging 22.3 points a game midway through this season while Cory Santoro is adding 15.6 ppg.  Add in Payton Vogel’s 7.9 points a contest and the Redmen are a tough match-up for most teams.  Bellevue’s lone game this week is at Clyde on Friday.

 

2  Margaretta (8-2) (Previous Ranking #5) – Margaretta makes the jump to #2 in this week’s poll as winners of four straight games.  Margaretta has scored 90 or more points in three games this season and just knocked off Oak Harbor on the road without the services of injured Faythe Smetzer (14.2 points a game).  The Polar Bears still have the services of Kennedi Hilton (11.4 ppg) and Jayden Moore (10.7 ppg) among several other key contributors.  This week Margaretta will host an 8-1 Western Reserve team on Wednesday before taking on Sandusky Perkins on Friday.

 

3  Fremont Ross (8-2) (Last Ranking #4) – Jazmin Bulger’s 17.7 points a game along with Brooklyn Baptista’s 13.7 points a game are pacing one of the Little Giant’s best seasons in a long time.  One of their toughest opponents of the season will come calling to the Purple Pit this week as Toledo Notre Dame Academy will play at Ross on Thursday.

 

4  Oak Harbor (8-3) (Last Ranking #3) – Last week Oak Harbor split a pair of games.  A big win over previously unbeaten Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic led to Saturday’s big showdown with Margaretta.  The Polar Bears knocked off the Rockets by ten.  Logan Harris continues to lead the team with 20.7 points a contest while Sophia Eli is up to 11.9 points a game and Ashley Riley is at 10.8 points a game.  Oak Harbor’s lone match-up this week will be a Friday battle against Port Clinton.

 

5  Fremont SJCC (9-2) (Last Ranking #2) – Despite dropping its last two games, there is no reason to fear for the faithful Crimson Streaks.  Losses against two very talented teams in Oak Harbor and Hopewell-Loudon are nothing to worry about.  With Adrienne Wehring averaging 14.9 points a contest and Miranda Wammes adding another 12.5 points a game SJCC needs to regroup and stay focused on a divisional title.  First, SJCC will play a non-conference game this Wednesday against Norwalk St. Paul.

 

6  Clyde (5-5) (Last Ranking #6) – It’s nice to see the Fliers finding the win column four straight times before Saturday’s loss to a very talented Lexington team.  While Heidi Marshall is dropping in 21.8 points a game, Alexis Keegan is adding 8.9 points a game and Jackie Smith is at 8.0 points a contest.  This week’s contests include a road game at Tiffin Calvert on Tuesday and a home contest against Bellevue on Friday.

 

7  Woodmore (5-4) (Last Ranking #7) – A convincing win over Ottawa Hills ended the 2017 portion of the Lady Wildcats’ schedule by moving them a shade over .500.  On Tuesday, Woodmore will host Elmwood (7-1) in a huge Northern Buckeye Conference contest before a Friday battle at Rossford closes out this week’s action for the Cats.  Freshman Brooke Allen continues to lead the team in scoring with 9.7 points a contest while Katie Brugger is adding 9.0 ppg.

 

8  Danbury (5-5) (Last Ranking #9) – South Central snapped Danbury’s three game winning streak with a six point win on Saturday.  The Lakers will play three games this week as a trip to Plymouth on Tuesday will begin the week’s action.  On Thursday Danbury will welcome Emmanuel Christian and Maumee Valley Country Day comes to Lakeside on Saturday.  Erin Uhinck (10.3 ppg) and Haley Hoffman (10.0 ppg) lead the team in scoring.  *We do not have the Lakers’ box score from their opening game included in the stats.

 

9  Lakota (4-5) (Last Ranking #8) – The Raiders have suffered losses in their last three games and now look to get back into the win column on Tuesday against Cory-Rawson.  Lakota will also host Sandusky SMCC on Friday.  The Raiders are led in scoring by Samantha Wallace and Alexa Gabel.  *We do not have Lakota’s game v. Fostoria included in the stats.

 

10  Danbury (4-4) (Last Ranking #8) – With consecutive wins over Cardinal Stritch and Danbury on the road, the Lakers may be gaining confidence at the right time.  Looking ahead the Lakers have several teams on their schedule that they could have their way with if they remain focused.  Haley Hoffman (10.3 ppg), Robin Skinner (9.9 ppg), and Erin Uhinck (9.1 ppg) are providing the majority of Danbury’s points so far this season.

 

11  Old Fort (3-6) (Last Ranking #12) – With wins in three of its last four games, Old Fort now looks to win its third straight game this Friday against Tiffin Calvert.  Madisyn Spencer is averaging 10.4 points a game and Morgan Miller is second with an average of 6.6 points a contest.

 

12  Port Clinton (2-8) (Last Ranking #11) – Port Clinton has lost its last three games and now take to the road to play a talented Oak Harbor team on Friday.  Abby Decker is leading the team in scoring and Delaney Laurel is second.

 

13  Genoa (1-7) (Last Ranking #12) – The Comets had the last week off and will return to action on Tuesday at Fostoria.  The Comets will also play Lake in a home contest on Friday evening.  Caitlin Cruickshank is leading the team in scoring with 9.1 points a game while Tatum Neumann is right behind with 9.0 points a contest.

 

Gibsonburg (1-7) (Last Ranking #13) – In its only contest of the week, Gibsonburg fell to Arcadia by a score of 63-28.  This week the Golden Bears will play at Cardinal Stritch on Thursday and at Emmanuel Christian on Saturday.  Jasmine McNett has a scoring average of 8.7 points a game (missing game against MVCD on 12/1).  

Tag(s): Home  Winter Sports  SBC  Girls Basketball  Northern Buckeye  Genoa  Woodmore  Bellevue  Sandusky Bay (Bay)  Clyde  Margaretta  Oak Harbor  Port Clinton  Sandusky Bay (River)  Fremont SJCC  Lakota  Old Fort  Three Rivers  Fremont Ross  Toledo Area Athletic  Danbury  Gibsonburg  Sandusky Bay (Lake)